Left Gradient Right Gradient

Privacy policy

Loop Customer Management Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms and conditions of use) sets out how we will process information collected from you, or about you, whilst using this website. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Loop processes information on behalf of Yorkshire Water Services Limited (company registered number 02366682 (“Yorkshire Water”). If you are a Yorkshire Water customer, you can find out more about how your data is processed by them (and us) at yorkshirewater.com/privacy

If you are a Loop employee, we will process personal data about you in accordance with your terms and conditions of employment. You’ll have received these at the start of your employment with Loop and these may be updated from time to time.

If you are applying for a job at Loop, you will be informed about the processing of your information as part of the application process.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is Loop Customer Management Limited (registered company number 03816217 whose registered office is Western House, Halifax Road, Bradford, BD6 2SZ).

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about Loop’s processing of your personal information you can contact our Data Protection Officer via the following details:
– By email to dataprotectionofficer@yorkshirewater.co.uk
– By post to Data Protection Officer, Kelda Group, Western House, Halifax Road, Bradford, BD6 2SZ

If you are unhappy with our response you can request our Data Protection Officer to review the case. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for information, advice or to make a complaint. The ICO regulates adherence to data protection legislation. You can:
– go to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/;
– write to The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF; or
– call them on 0303 123 1113

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you including:

    – Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (including your name and contact information). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

    – A record of any correspondence (web form enquiries, letters and emails)
    – Information about your computer (including IP address, operating system and browser type)
    – Statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns – we anonymise this data and it doesn’t identify you as an individual

Uses made of your information

We use the information collected from this website to:
– ensure our site-content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer (see cookies below)
– respond to your enquiry

Lawful basis of processing

The lawful basis for processing information collected through your use of this website is legitimate business interest. Additional lawful bases apply for processing applicant or employee personal information and these are covered in the relevant privacy notice provided to you at the time we collect your information.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

If you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

The Cookies that we use on our website are listed below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Microsoft .NET ASP.NET_SessionId A cookie that Microsoft ASP.NET uses to store a unique identifier for a visitors session.

The session cookie expires immediately after the internet browser is closed.

Click here
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here

 

Please note that any third party websites you may visit by hyperlink from our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

If you choose to, you may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us through this website is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We don’t currently store or process information collected through your use of this website outside the European Economic Area. Should we do so in future we’ll update this notice and comply with the necessary requirements governing such arrangements.

We’ll keep information relating to the processing of your query, for no longer than 18 months. We may keep some of your information for longer in an anonymised form.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to
– Our employees, or others in the Kelda Group to assist in responding to your enquiries
– Third party providers who support our website services
– The prospective seller or buyer of any of our business or assets
– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection legislation, including rights of:
– Access to the information we process about you;
– Rectification to amend missing, incomplete or inaccurate information;
– Erasure (the right to be forgotten);
– Restriction of processing;
– Data portability;
– Objection; and
– Not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling.

Not all of these rights are absolute rights, but we will respond to any of your requests or concerns as soon as we reasonably can.

We’ll respond to subject access requests within 1 month. We don’t charge for subject access requests.

You can exercise any of your rights by email to dataprotectionofficer@yorkshirewater.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer, Kelda Group, Western House, Halifax Road, Bradford, BD6 2SZ.

Get in touch Number One, Mid Point Business Park, Thornbury Bradford, BD3 7AY
Tel: 01274 260000 | Fax: 01274 262265
Award logos Designed by We are CODA